Thursday, May 30, 2013

My top ten favorite postcards I've received (first time scanning pcs!!) ^,^

I've decided to cut down participating in Swap-bot and Postcrossing so naturally here on my blog will be shown fewer mail :( Maybe I'll continue swapping once the Fall comes and I am not so short on money any more ^,^
This is kinda a "filling" entry, my dad bought a new scanner/printer so from now on I'll be able to scan all the postcards I receive and send YAY! I was so excited and already scanned every single postcard and many of my stamps I've received so far:D So that I didn't scan all those cards in vain, I'll now show my favorites!! Maybe you'll see some unseen postcards or if not, at least you can see postcards with better quality than what you've used to see in my blog :D

#1 from Chile
 I simply love this beautiful landscape..♡_♡ It's so serene!

#2 from Malaysia
I like the warm colors and how it represents Jalan Petaling street -- I love to see different architecture, especially traditional Chinese! Whenever I see this card I recall different night street stands with foods I've seen on the TV =D 

#3 from Singapore
I just received this card and I immediately got a strong liking towards it. It's a photo taken in 1968 when Singapore was only 3 years old and this card represents National Day's celebration. I like to learn different countries and nations' traditions and way of lives through the postcards I receive. Also the second thing I love about this postcard is the old buildings in it! I am such a big architecture-lover, maybe I should head to study architecture after high school haha!

#4 from Russia
Okay I think it's needless to explain why this card is on my list (PRO HINT: the architecture and building are amazing/cool/beautiful/interesting etc.) :P 

#5 from Japan
Actually this card was sent to me from the UK but the card itself is Japanese. Cute little boy on his way to school I think ^w^

#6 from Japan
A Japanese geisha. I think traditional Japanese clothes (AND JAPANESE PEOPLE!) are beautiful >x<

 #7 from Singapore
Old street view of Singapore. super love!

#8 from Pittsburgh, United States
 I like this postcard because it shows well Pittsburgh; the high buildings and nature. Somehow this card also gives me a peaceful mind. According to this card Pittsburgh looks like a calm and good place but the reality is that it's just another polluted city with millions of busy and stressed people.

#9 from South Korea
My penpal sent this card to me already a couple of years ago when this blog still didn't exist. The baby in traditional Korean clothes is soo cute^^!

Okay I don't have a 10th favorite card so this turned out to be a top nine list instead xD
After I had scanned all my received cards I couldn't help but feel DISAPPOINTED!(yes it must be written in caps lock and bold text, that's how disappointed I felt) Before I was happy with any cards but now I've became more picky. Most of the cards I've received are your typical tourist cards or cards that are boring, uninteresting, ugly...simply: not to my liking ;( Many cards I've received are nice or pretty, but they just don't cause any kind of feeling or thought inside me. A card showing one's country or city is ok if it's good quality, beautiful or it has something interesting in it. However usually tourist cards are low-quality or ugly -- I would make "My top ten worst postcards I've received"-list but I think it wouldn't be nice if the senders happens to come across my blog and see their cards on my hate-list xD

Anyway to prevent from getting cards I don't like I've made my Swap-bot and Postcrossing -profiles a little more detailed and added "thanks but no thanks"-lists. I will also list here the themes I dislike the most in my cards so you will get the idea:

✿please no MULTI-VIEWS!(two-pictured multi-views are ok but not those where you can hardly see what the card is about...) 
 ✿please no ANIMAL CARDS (exceptions are elephants, pandas and Jetoy cats) 
 ✿please no CRAP QUALITY!!

I am not a nature or animal hater but I definitely do not like them in my cards. If I wanna see a cat I'll go cuddle with my own cat or if I wanna see a flower I'll go and step outside and saunter around my back yard ok!! 

Which of my favorite cards do you like best and do you have some postcard themes you absolutely do not like?

Wednesday, May 29, 2013

Today's incoming and outgoing mail

Since I moved back home, I've gotten almost every day mail and my mom already jokes that I'm the only one who gets mail in this household :D Today wasn't any different, I got two new letters!

 From Japan and Finland. The letter from Finland is my first letter from TODAY!

And today I did it and took a hold of myself -- I wrote two letters, they're going to Scotland and Israel. 

Tuesday, May 28, 2013

Incoming from S.Korea, HongKong, China, Scotland

From South Korea:
I received a long(!!) letter and some sweets. She always says the right words and cheers me up(she is my most trusted penpal ^_^) We're used to sending to each other big presents but we agreed to cut down with the large things, and send them just once in a while as we're both students and short on money. So nowadays we can send letters more frequently too!!:) 

From Hong Kong:
Nice letter, stickers and tea. Sadly, I don't like tea, so I gave them to my mother.

From China:
The envelope she sent her letter in.

 The letter and small presents; a photo, a panda postcard(I love pandas!!!) and stationery.

From Scotland:
A letter from my long-time penpal. 

I have a big pile of letters which I should reply to but somehow, I have no letter-writing mood :( I don't want to keep my dear penpals waiting for me, so during the upcoming weekend I'll get a hold of myself and get into writing!!!

Friday, May 24, 2013

Mail from Singapore ♡♥(。´▽`。)♥♡

The packet I picked from the post office yesterday. 
 Heehee, a big packet from my Singaporean penpal (°∀°)b

 Inside the packet were so many great things!!!!! It was a belated birthday present ;~;

She sent me snacks, postcards, a pen, tape, etc..! and a letter, of course:)


 Even got a lip stick and mask sheets from one of my fave make-up brand!

 Singaporean slang postcard. hehe, I love it! 

 This became one of my favorite cards!

Joycelyn, please look forward to my reply~

Tuesday, May 21, 2013

New Layout!!!

Hehe..what do you think of the new layout? yay or nay? I wanted my blog to look more cute and this is how my vision turned out =D

Mitä mieltä olette uudesta ulkoasusta? Hyvä vai huono? Halusin tästä blogista söpömmän ja tällänen tuli sitten lopputuloksesta. Nimesin ton etanan Mr. Viiksivalluksi :D

Monday, May 20, 2013

A wonderful surprise

A while ago Today contacted me and asked my address for a surprise she wanted to send me. And oh boy was it such a pleasing little gift!!

Jonkin aikaa sitten TODAY otti minuun yhteyttä ja kyseli osoitettani, koska hän halusi lähettää minulle yllätyksen. Muutama päivä sitten sain hänen lähettämänsä kirjekuoren käsiini ja ette arvaakkaan kuinka ihana hänen yllätyksensä oli!

 She sent me old air mail envelopes she had found because she remembered I like/collect them! You cannot imagine my face when I opened the envelope and this was what I saw. I was sooo delighted! THANK YOU SO MUCH, TODAY ^_^

Hän lähetti minulle vanhoja lentopostikuoria, jotka hän oli löytänyt, sillä hän muisteli minun keräilevän/pitävän niistä. Paras yllätys piiiiitkään aikaan, kiitos kovasti, Today ^_^

The envelopes are so fragile, they feel like a page from the Bible (:D) They're so special I don't think I have the heart to use or send them to anyone, so I guess I'll just keep them for my personal collection.

Kirjekuoret on tosi hauraantuntuisia, ihanku ne olis Raamatun sivuja :D Nää on niin hienoja ja spesiaaleja, etten varmaan ikinä henno käyttää tai lähettää näitä kellekkään, vaan aion säästää ne omaan kokoelmaani.

Sunday, May 19, 2013

Mail to and from Russia

This letter came from my new penpal a while ago:
It's my first letter ever from Russia:)

And I already sent a reply to her:
The letter turned out to be quite long, I wrote on both front and back side of the sheets (─‿‿─)

The stamp I used. 

I hope she will receive my letter soon~

Saturday, May 18, 2013


Eveyone, thank you for taking part in my giveaway :) This time the prize goes to...

Kiitos kaikille arvontaan osallistuneille! Tällä kertaa arpaonni suosi...

13 Jenni (inlovewithposts) 

Congratulations!!! I'll contact you shortly!

Onnittelut!!! Otan sinuun yhteyttä piakkoin! 

Thursday, May 16, 2013


New stamps ´w` I am quite short on money at the moment so I couldn't buy a lot. I love how the stamps have their own priority labels!

Uusia postimerkkejä! Mulla ei ollut hirveesti rahaa, niin en pystynyt ostamaan paljoa, muutama uusi merkki oli silti pakko saatava! Minusta on ihanaa kun monien merkkien mukana tulee nykyisin noita erikoisprioritytarroja! Aion säästää niitä omaan kokoelmaani ja lähettää priority-tarroja keräilevälle kirjekaverille niitä myös :) 
Noi oikeanpuoleiset postimerkit on kanssa hauskoja, kun ne kuvaa Suomen 'perinneurheilulajeja'. Näitä on kiva laittaa ulkomaille menevään postiin ja selittää mitä ne kuvaa. Varmaan saa kaikki taas Suomesta oudon kuvan! :D

 New blue envelopes(only 1€!) and decorative tapes(2€ for three rolls!) from Tiger.

Uusia sinisiä kirjekuoria ja kuvioteippejä. Ostin kun halvalla sain. Kuoret 1€/10kpl ja teipit 2€/kolme rullaa. Tiikeri-kaupasta. 

A close-up of the tapes. // Lähikuvaa teipeistä.

Yesterday I went on a school trip to Tampere and there was this shop where you could buy ten cards for three euros so of course I couldn't leave the shop without them! 

Kävin eilen koulun kanssa Tampereella ja siellä olevassa kirjakaupassa sai 10 korttia kolmella eurolla eli joten arvata saattaa en voinut poistua sieltä ilman uusia kortteja :D

Sunday, May 5, 2013

No mail no fun :(

I haven´t got any mail lately BOHOO! So I only have some outgoing mail to show for now..

Erittäin huonot pari viime postiviikkoa... mä haluun postia!:D Tällä kertaa näytettävänä on vain muutama ulkomaille lähtenyt kirje..

I sent these already a couple of weeks ago, to Scotland and Spain! 
Jo pari viikkoa sitten lähetetyt kirjeet Scotlantiin ja Espanjaan. 

A letter to my rather new Turkish penpal. I sent her a Moomin card, weather forecast(since she asked about the weather here in Finland) and some train and bus tickets(she told me she collects them) I wish she will like my letter and all the extra goods :)

Kirje aika uudelle turkkilaiselle kirjekaverille. Laitoin kirjeen mukana Muumi-kortin, sääennusteen(koska hän kysyi millainen sää Suomessa on nyt) ja pari bussi- ja junalippua(koska hän keräilee niitä) Toivottavasti hän tykkää kirjeestä ja ylimääräisistä härpäkkeistä :)

Last but not least, a small packet to my Korean penpal. I received goodies from Spain in this very same packet and now I'm reusing the packing material :3 I sent my friend a letter(of course), a belated birthday card and a small present, Fazer's chocolate(she loves Fazer) and licorice! 

Viimenen muttei vähäisin, pieni paketti korealaiselle kaverilleni. Sain muutes tossa samassa paketissa kerran Espanjasta postia, ja nyt luontoystävällisenä uusiokäytän sen :D Lähetin Koreaan kirjeen, myöhäisen syntymäpäiväkortin ja lahjan ja lisäksi matkaan lähti myös Fazerin manteli-päärynäsuklaalevy(hän on Fazer-fani ja lisäksi hän on aikaisemmin toivonut saavansa mantelisuklaata, niin nyt tuli lähetettyä sitäkin) ja Suku-lakuja! 

This is all for now, I hope I'll receive some great mail soon >w<

Tässä kaikki tälle kertaa, toivottavasti saisin pian kivaa postia! :)